Conference Program

BMC 13th Grad Symposium Schedule in PDF

Friday, March 25th 

11:00 am – 12:50 pm: Registration (Quita Woodward Room)

1:00 – 2:30 pm: Welcome; Panel 1 – Power, Agency, and Motion (Carpenter Library, B21) [Zoom

Chair: Jenni Glaser  

Charissa Skoutelas: Serving Humans and Gods: Slave Women and Access to Religious Practice in Classical Athens 

Giulia Clabassi: The Triadic Structure of Motion in Aristotle’s Phys. VIII, 5 

Nicholas P. Fernacz: Safely Maneuvering Across Linhe Road: Infrastructural Transgression and Movement against Modernity 

2:30 – 3:00 pm: Break (Quita Woodward Room/the Cloisters) 

3:00 – 4:30 pm: Panel 2 – Patterns of Trade (Carpenter Library, B21) [Zoom]

Chair: Meriç Özölçer 

Jan Sienkiewicz: Maritime Movement and Mobile Mourners: Reconstructing Networks of Trade Exchange and Social Interaction in Prehistory 

Priyasakhi C. Barchi and Dylan G. Winchell: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Understanding Maritime Trade in Southeastern India in the 1st-3rd Centuries CE 

Nataña Aldana-Lowe: Nanban Lacquerware Trade; Of the First Arts that Represent Early-Modern Globalization 

4:30 – 5:00 pm: Break (Quita Woodward Room/the Cloisters)

5:00 – 6:30 pm: Keynote Lecture (Carpenter Library, B21) [Register to attend online

Eva Hoffman“Mobility and Exchange: Framing a Global Mediterranean” 

with reception to follow (the Lusty Cup, Canaday Library) 

 

Saturday, March 26th 

9:00 – 10:00 am: Breakfast (Quita Woodward Room/the Cloisters)

10:00 – 12:00 pm: Panel 3 – Urban Intersections (Old Library, 110) [Zoom]

Chair: Katie Breyer

Melanie Woody Nguyen: Points of Contact: Mierle Laderman Ukele’s Touch Sanitation (1979-80) and American Environmentalism 

Tianqi Zhu: Crossing Boundaries, Embracing Diversity: Syrian Migrants in Trastevere of Rome 

Jeff Cumonow: Streets of the Past, Streets of the Present: Exploring Aleppo’s Urban Fabric through Spolia, Structures, and Systems 

Elizabeth Fair: Production and Patronage at the Weaverville Temple: Religious Objects and Architecture in Chinese California 

12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch (The Great Hall/the Cloisters)

1:00 – 2:30 pm:  Panel 4 – Kinesthesia: Bodies in Action (Old Library, 110) [Zoom

Chair: Yusi Liu 

Mekayla May: Pseudo-Natural Dinner Theater in Tiberius’s Grotto 

Lauren Heilman: “Whirling in the Dance”: An Examination of Dance Motifs in Achilles’ Shield 

Liam Maher: States of Invention: Disorientation and Parangolé 

2:30 – 2:45 pm: Break (The Great Hall/the Cloister)

2:45 – 4:15 pm: Panel 5 – Approaching the Other (Old Library, 110) [Zoom]

Chair: Mallory Fitzpatrick 

Martin W. Michálek: Virgil, National Identity, and Sisson’s “Descent” 

Kristen Patterson: The Ways in Witch: Circe, Medea, and the Dynamics of Danger and Movement 

Kelly Ahrens: Creating the Public Image: The Reception of Tyche and Cybele in Ancient Rome 

4:15- 6:45 pm: Closing remarks by Astrid Lindelauf with reception to follow (the Great Hall) 

 

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started